Let's compare Hyundai Creta E vs Hyundai Venue N-Line N6

Compare Hyundai Creta E vs Hyundai Venue N-Line N6 price, specifications, mileage, features and performance to find the best car for you.

Hyundai Creta E
Hyundai Creta
Hyundai Venue N-Line N6
Hyundai Venue N-Line
Car comparison placeholder
Car comparison placeholder
Here is a detailed comparison of price:

Hyundai Creta E

Price

₹ 12.24 Lakh

On-Road Price New Delhi

EMI

₹ 22,397/month

Hyundai Venue N-Line N6

Price

₹ 12.16 Lakh

On-Road Price New Delhi

EMI

₹ 22,234/month

From the above comparison, we can conclude that Hyundai Venue N-Line feels light on the pocket compared to Hyundai Creta by ₹8,899.

Dimensions & Seating

Body Type

Suv

Compact Suv

Length

4330 mm +335

3995 mm

Width

1790 mm

1800 mm +10

Height

1635 mm

1665 mm +30

WheelBase

2610 mm +90

2520 mm

Ground Clearance

190 mm

190 mm

Seating Capacity

5

5

Fuel Tank Capacity

50 Liters +5

45 Liters

Boot Space

433 Liters +58

375 Liters

Engine & Transmission

Fuel Type

Petrol

Petrol

Mileage (KMPL)

17.4

20 Km/l +2.6

Range

850 Kms

900 Kms +50

Engine Type

1.5l Mpi

Kappa 1.0-Litre Gdi

Powertrain Assistance

No

No

Emission Standards

Bs Vi

Bs Vi

No. of Cylinders

4 +1

3

Displacement

1497 cc +499

998 cc

Max Power

113 bhp @ 6300 rpm

118 bhp @ 6000 rpm +5

Max Torque

143.8 Nm @ 4500 rpm

172 Nm @ 1500-4000 rpm +28.2

Transmission Type

MT

MT

Gear Box

6-Manual

6-MT

Drive Type

FWD

FWD

Top Speed

195 +9

186

Steering and Suspension

Tilt Adjust

Yes

Yes

Telescopic Adjust

Yes

--

Turning Radius

5.3 +0.2

5.1

Front Suspension

McPherson strut with coil spring

[ "DISC" ]

Rear Suspension

Coupled torsion beam axle

Coupled torsion beam

Front Brakes

Disc

Disc

Rear Brakes

Disc

Disc

Safety & Security

Airbags

6

6

Seatbelt Warning

Yes

Yes

Over Speeding Warning

Yes

Yes

Anti-lock Braking System

Yes

Yes

ESP

Yes

Yes

Brake Assist

--

--

Tyre Pressure Monitor System

Yes

Yes

Reverse Camera

No

Yes

360 Camera

No

No

Hill Assist

Yes

Yes

Hill Descent Control

No

No

Child Lock

Yes

Yes

Isofix Child Seat Mount

Yes

Yes

Engine Immobilizer

Yes

Yes

ADAS

No

No

Comfort & Convenience

Power Windows

Front And Rear

Front And Rear

ORVM Adjustment

Manual

Electric

Request Sensors

--

Yes

Push Button Start

No

No

Cruise Control

No

Yes

Keyless Entry

--

Yes

Steering Mounted Control

--

Yes

Climate Control

--

Automatic

Rear AC Vents

Yes

Yes

Adjustable Steering Column

Yes

Yes

Interior Features

Upholstery

Fabric

Faux Leather

Adjustable Front Seats

Yes

Yes

Height Adjustable Driver Seat

--

Yes

Rear Armrest

Yes

Yes

Rear Cup Holders

Yes

Yes

Front Cup Holders

Yes

Yes

Cooled Glovebox

No

No

Exterior Features

Sunroof

No

Single Pane

Wheels

Steel Rims

Diamond Cut Alloy

Fog Lights

No

No

Tyre Size

205 / 65 R16

215 / 55 R17

Daytime Running Lights

LED

LED

Headlight Type

Projector

Projector Led

Tailgate

Manual

Electric

Roof Rails

No

Yes

Rear Wiper

No

No

Infotainment & Telematics

Touch Screen

Yes

Yes

Screen Size

--

12.3 inch

USB Port

Yes

Yes

Navigation System

No

Yes

Speakers

--

4

Remote App Control

No

Yes

Wireless Charging

No

Yes

Smartphone Connectivity

No

Yes

Telematics

Digital

Digital

Connectivity & Internet

USB Port

Yes

Yes

Navigation

No

Yes

Smartphone Connectivity

No

Yes

Hyundai Creta Vs Hyundai Venue N-Line Colors
Hyundai Creta Abyss Black

Abyss Black

Hyundai Venue N-Line Hazel blue

Hazel blue

Hyundai Creta Abyss Black

Abyss Black

Hyundai Venue N-Line Hazel blue

Hazel blue

Hyundai Creta Vs Hyundai Venue N-Line Expert Opinions
Design and Aesthetics
Features and Specifications
After Sales Support
Brand Value
Resale Value
Likes
Dislikes
Design and Aesthetics
Features and Specifications
After Sales Support
Brand Value
Resale Value
Likes
Dislikes
Hyundai Creta Vs Hyundai Venue N-Line FAQs

The Hyundai Creta is priced between ₹11.11 lakh and ₹20.92 lakh (ex-showroom) depending on variant, fuel type (petrol/diesel), and automatic vs manual gearbox.

Hyundai Creta measures 4.330 m in length, 1.790 m in width, 1.635 m in height (≈ 14.20 ft x 5.87 ft x 5.36 ft). The wheelbase is 2,610 mm, which helps with legroom for back-seaters. Ground clearance is 190 mm (nice if you hate scraping speed breakers).

The Creta offers multiple engines: petrol (1.5-litre NA), a 1.4-litre turbo petrol, and a 1.5-litre diesel, depending on variant. Mileage ranges from ≈ 17.4 kmpl to ~21.8 kmpl depending on fuel & transmission.

If you want an SUV that’s stylish, well-loaded, confident on the road (yes, Lord Creta memes are a thing), and gives you good ground clearance, big boot, and highway comfort, Creta is for you. It’s great for small families, professionals who travel, or people who want the image without going full luxury-SUV. If you’re someone who only needs a hatchback for very tight city parking, or wants lowest possible running cost, Creta might feel like “overkill” (and yes, some of the “chhapri” memes come from seeing people park huge SUVs where a small hatchback would do). But for many buyers, that size + road presence + features justify it.

Because Creta has become a status symbol. It’s seen everywhere, sometimes over-parked, sometimes used for flashy selfies. “Lord Creta” jokes come from people treating the SUV like royalty on roads, or behaving like “I own this road because I drive Creta.” It’s humor but also signals what some people value: image + presence. If that matters to you, Creta gives you that.

It features a 1.0-litre Kappa turbocharged GDi petrol engine (998 cc, 3-cylinder) producing 120 PS (88.3 kW) at 6000 rpm and 172 Nm torque from 1500-4000 rpm.

ARAI-certified fuel efficiency is 18.74 kmpl for the manual variant and up to 20 kmpl for the DCT automatic—real-world figures often range 14-17 kmpl depending on driving style and conditions.

Yes, it offers a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic (DCT) with paddle shifters, alongside the 6-speed manual option across variants.

The N Line gets sportier styling (red accents, twin-tip exhaust, 17-inch diamond-cut alloys, wing spoiler), blacked-out interiors with red highlights and N branding, stiffer suspension for sharper handling, and exclusive features like drive modes (Eco/Normal/Sport) and traction control modes—while sharing the same turbo engine with higher-spec regular Venue variants.

Length: 3995 mm, Width: 1800 mm, Height: 1665 mm (with roof rails), Wheelbase: 2520 mm—keeping it under 4 metres for tax benefits.

375 litres, expandable with 60:40 split rear seats—practical for city use and weekend trips.

45 litres, offering a theoretical range of 800-900 km on a full tank based on ARAI mileage.

Yes, a voice-enabled smart electric sunroof is available (standard or optional on higher variants like N10).

6 airbags standard, ABS with EBD, ESC, hill-start assist, TPMS, rear parking sensors/camera, and advanced options like ADAS (in top trims) including blind-spot view monitor and safe exit assist.

Sporty all-black cabin with red stitching, N-branded leatherette seats, ambient lighting, dual 12.3-inch curved panoramic displays (on higher trims), Bose 8-speaker audio, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, and ventilated front seats (select variants).

Two main variants: N6 (base) and N10 (top), with manual/DCT and mono/dual-tone colour options.

Yes—the N Line's tuned suspension, sportier steering, paddle shifters (DCT), and drive/traction modes make it more engaging and planted, though both share the same 120 PS turbo engine.

Absolutely—strong mid-range torque, stable handling, and cruise control make it confident at speeds, with a planted feel thanks to the stiffer setup.

Choose N Line if you want sporty looks, engaging drive, and premium cabin feel; opt for regular Venue if you prefer lower price, more engine options (including diesel), or family-focused practicality—the N Line is the enthusiast's pick.